Fordham International Law Journal
[…] 96-98 (1973) (nature of contempt power). The court's power to hold an individual in contempt is a power to impose sanctions for disobedience of a personal order. Id. at 93. 50. 28 U.S.C. § 1783 (1982). Under the federal standards for subpoenas served in a foreign country, the subpoena must be 1) issued by a court, 2) only to nationals or United States residents, and 3) only "if the court finds that particular testimony or the production of the document or other thing by him is necessary to do justice." Id. Some subpoenas have been served on a United States branch of the bank from which the records are sought.