Case 3:20-cv-01175-JR Document 16 Filed 07/29/20 Page 1 of 45
[…] This “catch and release” policy, inflicted on at least Pettibone and acknowledged by Deputy Secretary Cuccinelli, on its face exceeds the limits on the Department of Homeland Security’s authority to arrest, codified in 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(2)(C). That law allows DHS agents to “make arrests without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of the officer or agent or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the officer or agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a federal felony.” Id. That language does not allow a federal dragnet roving across Portland. Rather, it would have permitted the officers to apprehend Pettibone if he in their presence committed a federal offense. But he did not and they did not.