In a memorandum in support of the bill submitted to the Council by the petitioner, the proposal appears to be based mainly on the pro­ visions of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act and the Federal Jones, or Seaman’s Act of 1920, which gives a seaman a right of action at common law and incorporates the Federal Employers’ Liability Act. (as to Railroads) Title 45 U.S. Code, Sections 51 fff seq. Section 53 of that Act reads as follows:

Contributory negligence; diminution of damages.

“In all actions hereafter brought against any such common carrier by rail­ road under or by virtue of any of the provisions of this chapter to recover damages for personal injuries to an employee, or where such injuries have re­ sulted in his death, the fact that the employee may have been guilty of con­ tributory negligence shall not bar a recovery; but the damages shall be P.D . 144 REPORT 29

diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee; Provided, That no such employee who may be injured or killed shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee.’ See also Robinson on Admiralty, p. 313. For the Jones, or Sea­ man’s, Act see U.S. Code, Title 46 (Shipping) Sec. 688. These acts relate only to employees and have the special reason in their relation to a business like that of the state workmen’s com­ pensation acts which carry the idea to the