ARTICLE State Immunity as a Tool of Foreign Policy: The Unanswered Question of Certain Iranian Assets
[…] Republic of Sudan, 461 F.3d 461, 473 (4th Cir. 2006)); see also Sean K. Mangan, Compensation for Certain Victims of Terrorism under Section 2002 of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2002: Individual Payments at an Institutional Cost, 42 VA. J. INT'L L. 1037, 1043 (2002). 91. Sealing, supra note 49, at 134–135. 92. Section 1605A defines “state sponsor of terrorism” in a circular way by referring to “a country the government of which the Secretary of State has determined [under a number of statutes] or any other provision of law, is a government that has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.” A study found as many as twenty-two definitions of terrorism in U.S. federal law.