Journal of Animal & Natural Resource Law
[…] As a result of the Findings Statement, this state policy operates to preempt any possible local legislation permitting oil and gas operations. This policy would also operate as field preemption, as did the Vermont ban, because the state has regulated the industry so pervasively that no local ordinances could operate to regulate oil and gas companies in New York State.

c. Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 81.0523

In May of 2015, the Texas legislature declared exclusive jurisdiction over the authority to ban fracking in that state. In subsection (b) of Section 81.0523 of the Texas Natural Resources Code, entitled “Exclusive Jurisdiction and Express Preemption,” the Code states: “An oil and gas operation is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of this state. Except as provided by Subsection (c), a municipality … may not enact or enforce an ordinance … that bans, limits, or otherwise regulates an oil and gas operation within the boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality.”120 Subsection (c) provides for a number of areas in which a municipality may regulate oil and gas operations.121 This statute serves as a clear example of express preemption of a local government’s authority over fracking by a state legislature.122

d. Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 137.1