Journal of Animal & Natural Resource Law
[…] The law states: “A municipality … may enact reasonable ordinances … concerning road use, traffic, noise and odors incidental oil and gas operations within its boundaries, provided such ordinances, rules and regulations are not inconsistent with any regulation established by Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes or the Corporation Commission.”123 The Oklahoma statute goes on to allow for other reasonable regulations

120 Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 81.0523(b). 121 See id. at § 81.0523(c) (“The authority of a municipality or other political subdivision to regulate an oil and gas operation is expressly preempted, except that a municipality may enact, amend, or enforce an ordinance or other measure that: [identifying four instances in which a municipality may regulate oil and gas operations].”). 122 See id. (“The authority of a municipality or other political subdivision to regulate an oil and gas operation is expressly preempted … .”). 123 Okla.