Journal of Animal & Natural Resource Law
[…] 20 David J. Mellor, Emily Patterson-Kane & Kevin J. Stafford, The Sciences of Animal Welfare 17 (2009). 21 Id. 22 Croney & Millman, supra note 14, at 562. 23 Promar Int’l, Economic Impact on California of the Treatment of Farm Animals Act 1–2 (May 16, 2008), https://perma.cc/42D3-N4T8. 24 Don Bell, A Review of Recent Publications on Animal Welfare Issues for Table Egg Laying Hens 4 (Jan. 11, 2006), https://perma.cc/HH9W-97WB. 25 Croney & Millman, supra note 14, at 561. 26 7 U.S.C.A. § 1901 (West 2011). 27 Id. 28 Id. § 1902. Science-Based Farmed Animal Welfare Laws for the U.S. 97

horses, mules, sheep, swine, and other “livestock,” but not poultry.29 It requires that “all animals are rendered insensible to pain by a single blow or gunshot or an electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid and effective, before being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast, or cut.”30 The second method that is deemed to be humane (although it does not require the animal to be rendered insensible to pain) is “slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal