Journal of Animal & Natural Resource Law
[…] Except as provided by Subsection (c), a municipality … may not enact or enforce an ordinance … that bans, limits, or otherwise regulates an oil and gas operation within the boundaries or extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality.”120 Subsection (c) provides for a number of areas in which a municipality may regulate oil and gas operations.121 This statute serves as a clear example of express preemption of a local government’s authority over fracking by a state legislature.122

d. Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 137.1

Also in May of 2015, the Oklahoma legislature—like its neighbor, Texas—passed a bill, which was signed into law, that claimed exclusive jurisdiction over the authority to ban fracking within that state. The law states: “A municipality … may enact reasonable ordinances … concerning road use, traffic, noise and odors incidental oil and gas operations within its boundaries, provided such ordinances, rules and regulations are not inconsistent with any regulation established by Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes or the Corporation Commission.”123 The Oklahoma statute goes on to allow for other reasonable regulations

120 Tex. Nat. Res.