THE MID-ATLANTIC FELLOWS INSTITUTE
[…] (12) Making an election referred to in Section 13502 or an election and agreement referred to in Section 13503.

(13) Making a will.

CAL. PROB. CODE § 2580 (b) (emphasis added).

Florida Statute §744.441 provides a similar extensive catalog of actions which, after obtaining approval of the court pursuant to a petition to act, “a plenary guardian of the property, or a limited guardian of the property” may undertake. The Florida statute also permits the making of gifts of the ward’s property, “to members of the ward’s family in estate and income tax planning procedures.” FLA. STAT. ANN. §744.441(17) (West 2011) “when the ward’s will evinces an objective to obtain a United States estate tax charitable deduction by use of a split interest trust” FLA. STAT. ANN. §744.441(18) (West 2011); and to “create or amend revocable trusts or create irrevocable trusts of property of the ward’s estate . . . .” FLA. STAT. ANN. §744.441(19) (West 2011).

3. The Substituted Judgment Standard

Two standards have developed in the area of substituted judgment: an “objective” standard used in the majority of tax cases, and a “subjective” standard in cases involving “transfers for need.”