THE MID-ATLANTIC FELLOWS INSTITUTE
[…] (b) All beneficiaries named in the will and all the testator’s existing intestate successors shall be named parties to the action.

5 (c) For the purpose of this subchapter, the beneficiaries and intestate successors shall be deemed possessed of inchoate property rights.

(d) Service of process shall be as in other declaratory judgment actions.

ARK. CODE ANN. § 28-40-202 (West 2010).

G. Nevada

Nevada also allows for the pre-death validation of wills. Section 30.040(2) of the Nevada Revised Statutes states: “A maker or legal representative of a maker of a will, trust or other writings constituting a testamentary instrument may have determined any question of construction or validating arising under the instrument and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 30.040(2) (LexisNexis 2013).

H. North Dakota

North Dakota, much like Alaska, Arkansas, and Nevada, statutorily provides for the declaration of a will during the testator’s lifetime.