THE MID-ATLANTIC FELLOWS INSTITUTE
[…] Several other recent examples follow:

 In re Thomas Lawrence Reeves Irrevocable Trust Under Agreement Dated February 26, 1997, 2015 Del. Ch. LEXIS 130, *21 (Del. Ch. Apr. 29, 2015).

The Delaware Chancery Court held that mismanagement counterclaims against a corporate co-trustee by trust beneficiaries, who were also individual co-trustees, were time-barred.

Specifically, the court found that the beneficiaries’ claims were barred under 10 Del. C. § 8106 and 12 Del. C. § 3585. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8106, personal tort claims arising three years after the date of the action are barred. In addition, 12 Del. C. § 3585 precludes a claim for breach of trust that occurs “two years after the date the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the facts constituting a claim.”

The court opined that the undisputed facts of record showed the claims were barred under both statutes because the 2010 accounting adequately disclosed the facts underlying the beneficiaries’ claims.