THE MID-ATLANTIC FELLOWS INSTITUTE
[…] The Superior Court reversed the Orphans’ Court ruling and concluded that the two-witness rule required proof by two witnesses of due execution and of the contents. Despite this holding, the intermediate court noted the apparent inequity of the result and suggested that the two-witness rule ran counter to its original purpose of honoring the decedent’s wishes and preventing fraud.

The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania reversed the Superior Court’s ruling on the basis that Pennsylvania Code Section 3132 only required two witnesses to prove validity, but not to prove content. Specifically, the Court interpreted the language of Pennsylvania Code §3132 that requires “[a]ll wills shall be proved by the oaths or affirmations of two competent witnesses” (emphasis added). In doing so, the Court overturned the case of Hodgson’s Estate, finding 20 Pa. C.S. §3132 only concerns proving a will’s validity as a testamentary document, and not proving its contents.