THE MID-ATLANTIC FELLOWS INSTITUTE
[…] Under the Uniform Trust Code (“UTC”), § 503 would grant a spouse or former spouse a right to compel distributions as an “exception creditor.” However, the provisions of UTC § 503 were not adopted in New Jersey as part of the NJ UTC. In fact, none of the provisions enabling “exception creditors” to compel a distribution from a trust containing a spendthrift provision were enacted.

Two other provisions under the NJ UTC do affect the obligations of a trustee to make distributions, either for creditors (N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-38) or for beneficiaries (N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-68).

N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-38, Creditor of beneficiary prohibited from compelling distribution subject to trustee’s discretion, provides in pertinent part as follows:

Discretionary Trusts; Effect of Standard.

a. Whether or not a trust contains a spendthrift provision, a creditor of a beneficiary may not compel a distribution that is subject to the trustee’s discretion, even if:

(1) The discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution; or

(2) The trustee has abused the discretion.

b. This section does not limit the right of a beneficiary to maintain a judicial proceeding against a trustee for an abuse of discretion or failure to comply with a standard for distribution.

N.J.S.A. § 3B:31-68, Exercise of discretionary power, provides as follows:

Discretionary Powers.