THE MID-ATLANTIC FELLOWS INSTITUTE
[…] COLO. REV. STAT. § 14-10-111 (2005).

In Estate of Fuller, 862 P.2d 1037 (Colo. App. 1993), children of the decedent challenged the validity of the decedent’s marriage on the ground that decedent lacked capacity to consent to the marriage. Colorado Statute § 14-10-111(2) provides, “In no event may a declaration of invalidity be sought after the death of either party to the marriage.” Because the action for

38 annulment was not brought until after the decedent’s death and no exception applied, the court held that the children lacked standing to challenge the validity of decedent’s marriage. The court noted the exceptions under which a marriage may be attacked posthumously.