THE MID-ATLANTIC FELLOWS INSTITUTE
[…] For example, increasingly a suit may encompass gifts or other asset transfers, in the midst of which the will is changed, too. Judges appear to be more willing to adjudicate the validity of the will in those situations. And while the recognition is subtle, the reality is that courts have allowed pre-death will contests in recent years.

A. California

In California, the general rule is that a testator must be deceased before his will may be contested. See CAL. PROB. CODE §§ 8000, 8004, 8250, 8250-54, 8270-72 (West 2009). Those provisions govern the power of the court to administer the will and require, among other things, that the testator be dead before such a contest is brought. CAL. PROB. CODE§ 8000 (“At any time after a decedent’s death, any interested person may commence proceedings for administration of the estate [.]”) (emphasis added). Indeed, regarding the California probate procedure, it has been said, “death is the really essential element.