THE MID-ATLANTIC FELLOWS INSTITUTE
[…] N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.29 (Consol. 2010). Prior to 2008, some New York courts had construed this provision to allow the invalidation of wills made my incapacitated . See, e.g., In re Rita R., 811 N.Y.S.2d 89 (N.Y. App. Div. 2006). In response, the New York legislature amended the statute in 2008 for the express purpose of preventing courts from taking such action, deeming the invalidation of a will beyond the scope of a guardianship proceeding. N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.29, cmt. (Consol. 2010). Accordingly, the statute was amended to provide that “[t]he court shall not . . . invalidate or revoke a will or a of an incapacitated person during the lifetime of such person.” N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.29 (Consol. 2010).

C. Florida

In Florida, “[a]n action to contest the validity of a will may not be commenced before the death of the testator.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 732.518 (West 2010).