University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] and Public Health, CAL. DEP’T HEALTH CARE SERVICES, http://www.dhcs.ca.gov/dataandstats/data/pages/accessingprotecteddata.aspx [https:// perma.cc/CM8F-EPYD] (last updated Mar. 15, 2017). 41 See Research Identifiable Files (RIF) Requests, RESDAC, https://www.resdac.org/cms-data/ request/research-identifiable-files [https://perma.cc/7PSE-BFG2] (noting that CMS’s Privacy Board reviews all requests for RIFs). 42 Susannah Fox, Health Datapalooza: New Vistas, HHS IDEA LAB, (May 20, 2016), http://www.hhs.gov/blog/2016/05/20/health-datapalooza-new-vistas.html [https://perma.cc/9XTW-8RLU]. 43 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320e(d)(3)(A) (“The Secretary shall . . . make available to the Institute such data collected by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services . . . .”). See infra text accompanying notes 263–68 for further discussion of the Institute. 44 In 2014, the Institute developed PCORnet, which consists of thirty-three large private clinical networks or health systems and patient networks that have already built themselves to existing capacity. The grants it distributes to enhance collection and coordination are often awarded only where there is already existing stakeholder support and technological infrastructure. About PCORnet, PCORNET, http://www.pcornet.org/about-pcornet/ [https://perma.cc/9VM5-C3KL] (last updated Mar. 7, 2017). 45 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320e(d)(8)(A) (“The Institute shall, not later than 90 days after the conduct or receipt of research findings under this part, make such research findings available to clinicians, patients, and the general public.”). 1328 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 165: 1317 spurred dissemination.