University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 136 S. Ct. 936, 947 (2016); see also supra text accompanying notes 65–67. 227 The Court details this authority in the following passage: The Secretary also may, “in connection” with any research, “collect, compile, analyze, and publish data, information, and statistics relating to” plans. [42 U.S.C.] § 1143(a)(1); see also § 1143(a)(3) (approving “other studies relating to employee benefit plans, the matters regulated by this subchapter, and the enforcement procedures provided for under this subchapter”).