University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Most states and the federal government currently lack the infrastructure and funding to establish such a program, and the incremental CMS-led program that I have proposed is more practical for now. However, several states are developing “health information exchanges.”247 Most of these entities focus only on data exchange between providers for treatment purposes. As the schemes progress, they should permit remote queries for clinical research purposes

244 See Madison, supra note 242 (“[H]igh-quality evidence on the impact of employer wellness incentives is in short supply.”). 245 See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-4(n) (2012) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting the Secretaries of Labor, Health and Human Services, or the Treasury from promulgating regulations in connection with this section.”); see also id. § 300gg-4(m)(2) (permitting collection of additional data from employers who provide employees with access to wellness programs). 246 Transcript of Oral Argument at 44, Gobeille v. Liberty Mut. Ins.