ELECTION LAW FEDERALISM
[…] Although at least one commentator believes that HAVA may dis- courage regular upgrades to voting systems by requiring states to buy, rather than lease, expensive voting machines. See Brandon Fail, Comment, HAVA’s Unintended Consequences: A Lesson for Next Time, 116 Yale L.J. 493, 494 (2006). 72. 42 U.S.C. § 15482(a) (recodified at 52 U.S.C. § 21082(a)). 73. Tokaji, supra note 71, at 205. 74. 42 U.S.C. § 15483(a)(1) (recodified at 52 U.S.C. § 21082(a)(1)). 75. Id. § 15485 (recodified at 52 U.S.C. § 21085) (“The specific choices on the methods of complying with the requirements of this subchapter shall be left to the discretion of the State.”). 76. E.g., Proposed Remedial Order at 2–6, United States v.