Catholic University Law Review
[…] Yet it is clear today that military prisoners have the right to petition article III courts for writs of habeas corpus. 56 It seems clear that there can be no compelling rea- son for depriving residents of the District of Columbia of the right to the "great writ" in an article III court.57

51. Id. at 508 (separate opinion of Frankfurter, J.). 52. Hart, The Supreme Court, 1958 Term-Foreword: The Time Chart of the Jus- tices, 73 HARV. L. REV. 84, 106-07 (1959). 53. Kaufman v. United States, 394 U.S. 217, 228 (1969). 54. See generally 23 CATH. U.L. REv. 416 (1974). 55. See U.S. CONST. art. 1, § 8. 56. See Burns v. Wilson, 346 U.S. 137 (1953). This is so despite the language of 10 U.S.C. § 876 (1970) that military criminal proceedings shall be "final and conclusive" and "binding upon all departments, courts, agencies, and officers of the United States." 57. In Bland v. Rogers, 332 F. Supp. 989 (D.D.C. 1971), the court said that section 23-110 "extinguishes the traditional authority of the federal courts to review local judi- cial actions by the issuance of writs of habeas corpus." Id. at 991. This comment can only be viewed as dictum.