Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] For further discussion of this example, see infra Part H.A. 1. 10 For an example of such a law, see Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (2006) (stating it is the purpose of the Act "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of families, to promote the stability and economic security of families, and to promote national interests in preserving family integrity"). Of course, this message is complex and varies by economic class. When the federal government refashioned welfare into "Temporary Assistance to Needy Families," requiring recipients to work, it helped