November 13, 2018
[…] or in part” if the EPA Administrator makes either of two determinations: (i) “that implementation

of the requirement would severely harm the economy” of a “State, a region, or the United States”;

or (ii) “that there is an inadequate domestic supply.”7 EPA acknowledged this authority in the

NPRM and “solicit[ed] comment on whether further reductions under the general waiver authority could be justified.”8 EPA would be justified in exercising its general waiver authority on either or

both of these grounds.

6 83 Fed. Reg. at 32,026. 7 42 U.S.C. § 7545(o)(7)(A). 8 83 Fed. Reg. at 32,029, 32,048.

A. EPA Should Exercise Its General Waiver Authority For Severe Economic Harm.

EPA can reduce the statutory volume requirements for renewable fuel upon determining

that “implementation of the requirement would severely harm the economy . . . of a State, a region, or the United States.”9 Monroe and other obligated merchant refiners in the Northeast are

experiencing severe economic harm as a result of the RFS volume requirements.10 The onerous

compliance obligations that the RFS program imposes on Monroe and other refiners make it