November 13, 2018
[…] particular activity is the sole cause of pollution or merely one of several “contributing” factors.42

39 73 Fed. Reg. at 47,171. 40 Id. 41 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7403(c)(3)(A) (“emissions . . . that contribute to urban air pollution”); id. § 7410(a)(D)(i)(I) (“any source . . . which will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment in . . . ambient air quality standard”); id. § 7412(m)(1)(C) (“contribution of atmospheric pollutants to total pollution loadings”); id. § 7412(m)(1)(D) (“contribution of such deposition to violations of water quality standards”); id. § 7412(m)(3) (“discharges that contribute to such emissions”); id. § 7474(e) (“emitting facility . . . will cause or contribute to a cumulative change in air quality”); id. § 7492(c)(1)(A) (“transport of air pollutants . . . significantly contributes to visibility impairment”); id. § 7503(a)(1)(B) (“major stationary source will not cause or contribute to emissions levels”); id. § 7511a(g)(4)(A) (“products the use of which contributes to ozone formation”); id.