TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] in the Commonwealth for a period exceeding sixty days shall be a resident for the purposes of this title except for the purposes of Chapter 3 (§ 46.2-300 et seq.) of this title; (iii) a person, other than a nonresident student as defined in this section, who has actually resided in the Commonwealth for a period of six months, whether employed or not, or who has registered a motor vehicle, listing an address in the Commonwealth in the application for registration shall be deemed a resident for the purposes of this title, except for the purposes of the Virginia Commercial Driver's License Act (§ 46.2-341.1 et seq.)”

20 Although Va. Code §46.2-308 provides, in part, that “A resident over the age of sixteen years who has been duly licensed as a driver under a law of another state or country requiring the licensing of drivers shall, for the first sixty days of his residency in the Commonwealth, be permitted, without a Virginia license, to drive a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth”, this Code section merely affords new residents a “grace period” in which to obtain a Virginia driver’s license.

At the current time, Virginia approaches the definition of residency by stating what a resident is not and then providing the exceptions which are residents.