University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Most of the American cases uphold the BFP's claim on these facts. See. e.g., Ameribank Sav. Banks v. Resolution Trust Corp., 858 F. Supp. 576 (E.D.Va. 1994); Kansas City Mortgage Co. v. Crowell, 239 So.2d 130 (Fla. App. 1970); Brenner %v.ret, 28 DII.App.2d 219, 170 N.E.2d 897 (1960). See generally Ann Burkhart, ThirdPar o Defenses to Mortgages, 1998 BYU L REV. 1003, at n. 43-51. 71. See Nelson & Whitman, supra note 1, at § 5.29. 72. Negotiability depends on the precise wording of the note, and is governed by U.C.C. § 3- 104. To be negotiable, the note must contain an "unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money;" must be "payable to bearer or to order," must be "payable on demand or at a definite time;" and must not "state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money," with several exceptions. Each of these phrases is highly technical and subject to judicial interpretation.