Immigrant Legal Resource Center, www.ilrc.org Immigration Relief Toolkit, 2018
[…] But see Matter of M- B-A-, 23 I&N 474 (BIA 2002) (en banc) where this argument failed for a Nigerian who was held to have submitted insufficient documentary evidence that traffickers would be tortured. See also #4 below, regarding the limited relief available to applicants convicted of a particularly serious crime. 2. Is the Threat That Either the Government Itself Will Torture the Person, or That the Government Will Turn a Blind Eye to a Third Party Who Will Torture the Person? According to the Ninth Circuit, either of these options will suffice. Under 8 CFR § 208.18(a)(1), the feared torture must be “inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.” This does not mean, however, that a government official must agree with or support the torture. It is enough that the official is aware of the practice and turns a “blind eye” to it, due to a lack of ability or will to intervene. Zheng v.