Loyola Consumer Law Review
[…] Loyola Consumer Law Review Volume 12, Number 2 2000 sion of credit to consumers are considered creditors under the ECOA.24 As such, the dealer in the above example is a "creditor" who must comply with the writ- ten-notification requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d) and 12 C.ER. § 202.9. 2 Furthermore, section 1691e(a) of the ECOA states:

Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this sub-chap- ter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant acting either in an individual capacity or as a member of a class.26

By failing to notify the consumer that the dealer was unable to obtain financing for the consumer, the dealer has violated the ECOA. Dealers often argue that a claim under the ECOA requires the plaintiff to have alleged discrimination in order to state a violation.