EMERGING ISSUES IN FDA REGULATION: WARNING LETTERS, INTERNET PROMOTION, AND TOBACCO
[…] Reg. 48,707, 48,708 (Sept. 16, 1996) (“The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act . . . and its implementing regulations define the conditions under which human and animal drugs, biologics, and medical devices shall be advertised and otherwise promoted . . . .”). 46. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(l)(1). 47. 21 U.S.C. § 352(n). 48. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(5)(i), (iii).

218 JOURNAL OF HEALTH CARE LAW & POLICY [VOL. 13:211 advertisements “to present a fair balance between information relating to side effects and contraindications and information relating to effectiveness of the drug . . . .”49 Fair balance means that the information provided in each of these categories must be “comparable in depth and detail . . . .”50 The Act similarly regulates advertising for restricted devices.51 How to apply these principles to Internet promotion is not always obvious.