St. John's Law Review
[…] 66 Garcia, supra note 32, at 691 n.39; see also Michael R. Sonnenreich & Stanley Ebner, No-Knock and Nonsense, An Alleged Constitutional Problem, 44 ST. JOHN’S L. REV. 626, 654–59 (1970) (compiling state knock-and-announce statutes). 67 Garcia, supra note 32, at 691 n.39; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (2012) (“The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.”) 68 G. Todd Butler, Note, Recipe for Disaster: Analyzing the Interplay Between the Castle Doctrine and the Knock-and-Announce Rule after Hudson v.