St. John's Law Review
[…] 118 Id. at 287. 119 Id. at 291. 120 Balko, Utah Data, supra note 38; Balko, Little Rock’s Drug War, supra note 23. 121 See supra Part I.A and accompanying notes. Most knock-and-announce statutes explicitly state that an officer may force entry if he or she is refused admittance after providing notice of his or her authority and purpose. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (2012) (“The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance . . . .”). 122 Garcia, supra note 32, at 690–91. 2019] TO KNOCK OR NOT TO KNOCK? 223 our legal system.123 No-knock warrants are necessarily based on the assumption that the person inside will refuse to comply with the search warrant, attempt to forcibly resist the officer’s entry into the house,