UCLA UCLA Law Review
[…] An assessment of the market worth of an artist's contract will necessarily include evidence about the quality of the artist's performances. This evidence, however, must still be tied to an economic interest-making money for the record company. While artistic quality will be a part of the calculations, it cannot be a factor in its own right. 171 De Haviland v. Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc., 67 Cal. App. 2d 225 (1944) (interpreting CAL. LAB. CODE § 2855). 172 "A contract to render personal service... may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it." Id. at 230 (quoting CAL. LAB. CODE § 2855 (as existed in 1937)). See also CAL. Crv.