John Hagelin, , Patrick Buchanan, Howard Phillips, Winona LaDuke,’NaturalLaw Party, Green Party of the United States, and Constitution Party, -
[…] 43 1 (9)(B)(ii) which exempts “nonpartisan activity designed to encourage individuals to

* vote or to register to vote” fi-om the definition of regulated “expenditures.” The FEC has

interpreted this statute to permit qualifying staging organizations to sponsor candidate

I debates as follows: “Nonprofit organizations described in 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) or (c)(4)

/ and which do not endorse, support, or oppose political candidates or political parties may

stage candidate debates in accordance with this section and 11 C.F.R. 114.4(f).” See 11 .

C.F.R. 6 110.13(a). In addition, such a qualifying nonprofit organization may “use its

own funds and may accept hdsdonated by corporations or labor organizations under

paragraph (f)(3) of this section to defray costs incurred in staging candidate debates held

in accordance with 11 CFR 110.13.” See 11 C.F.R. 114.4(f)( 1). In this manner a

qualifying organization and its donor corporations are exempt from the general

prohibition on corporate contributions and expenditures, see 2 U.S.C. 5 441b (prohibiting

corporate donations in federal elections), and other limits.