provided by Scholarly Commons
[…] Finally, Title III provides:

. . . [the] procedures in this chapter72 or chapter 12173 and the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 shall be the exclusive means by which electronic surveillance, as defined in section 101 of such Act, and the interception of domestic wire, oral, and electronic communications may be conducted.74

The argument up to this point has established that the warrantless surveillance program involves “electronic surveillance” regulated by FISA because international calls of United States persons within the United States “are acquired by intentionally

70. 50 U.S.C. § 1809(a)(1) (2000). A violation “is punishable by a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.” Id. at § 1809(c). 71. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2511(1)(a) (2000 & Supp. 2006). In most situations, violations may be punished by a prison term of up to five years.