Interpretations - Corporate Decision #96-56
[…] (4 of 6) Interpretations - Corporate Decision #96-56 Approval 69, November 12, 1992). Retention of branches acquired from a Federal savings bank is governed by 12 U.S.C. 36(c). Id. In this regard, we also note that while section 36(c) refers to the establishment and operation of new branches, it also applies to branches established by a bank through acquisition. See State of Washington v. Heimann, 633 F.2d 886, 889-90 (9th Cir. 1980). Title 12 U.S.C. 36(c) provides: A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) Within the limits of the city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks by the law of the State in question; and (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks. No issue is raised under this provision with respect to retention of the Federal Savings Bank's branches in Tennessee which imposes no geographical limits on establishment of intrastate branches, including ATMs, by state banks. See Tenn. Code Ann. 45-2-614;45-2-703. (1993 & Supp. 1995).