SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS (Under Article 11.071 sec. 5(a) and Article 11.073 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure)
[…] The State moved to dismiss the habeas application, but the CCA concluded that the hypnosis claim satisfied the state-law procedural requirements and remanded it for resolution on the merits.

433

The judge who was to preside over the state habeas proceeding had not presided over the 1999 trial; indeed, he did not even assume the bench until January

2017. Thus, he had no personal recollection of the 1999 trial upon which to rely. See

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071 sec. 9(a) (permitting trial courts to use personal recollection to resolve disputed factual issues at a hearing). Yet to prevail on a claim brought under Article 11.073, an applicant is required to convince the habeas court, inter alia, “that, had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted.” TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.073(b)(2). In other words, there is a materiality requirement: that the applicant show that, had the new scientific evidence been presented, the preponderance of the other competent evidence was insufficient to sustain the conviction.