SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS (Under Article 11.071 sec. 5(a) and Article 11.073 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure)
[…] 521

Claim II satisfies all three elements to prevail under Article 11.073: (a) Flores relies on scientific evidence that was not available at trial or at his previous habeas application in May 2016;

(b) The scientific evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence; and

(c) Had the new scientific evidence been presented at his trial, on the preponderance of the evidence, Flores would not have been convicted. a. Relevant scientific evidence is currently available and was not available at the time of Flores’s last habeas application filed in May 2016.

In considering whether Article 11.073’s requirements are satisfied, the habeas court is required—“shall consider”—“whether the field of scientific knowledge, a testifying expert’s scientific knowledge, or a scientific method on which the relevant scientific evidence is based has changed” since “the date on which … a previously considered application ... was filed” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.073 (d)(2). The date in question is May 2016. Changes corresponding to each of the three distinct categories found in Article 11.073 (d)(2) support Claim II: