SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS (Under Article 11.071 sec. 5(a) and Article 11.073 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.073(a); U.S. CONST. amend. 14.

Claim I, based on a new scientific consensus in the discrete field devoted to assessing eyewitness identifications, can easily satisfy the elements of Article 11.073 and 11.071 section 5(a). The new scientific understanding regarding the reliability of eyewitness identifications, upon which Mr. Flores relies, was not available until

2020 and contradicts the scientific understanding relied on by the State at trial.

Therefore, Claim I can easily satisfy the elements of Article 11.073 and 11.071 section 5(a).

A. The Legal Standard

To show that Article 11.073 applies to a claim for habeas relief, the applicant must first establish that the “relevant scientific evidence” “(1) was not available to be offered by a convicted person at the convicted person’s trial; or (2) contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.

11.073(a) (emphasis added). As explained further below, Mr. Flores can satisfy both of these threshold requirements—although only one is required.