SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS (Under Article 11.071 sec. 5(a) and Article 11.073 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure)
[…] Id. at (b)(1) & (2) (emphasis added). Because Mr. Flores’s habeas application is a subsequent application, Article

11.073 further dictates that the “claim or issue could not have been presented . . . in a previously considered application if the claim or issue is based on relevant scientific evidence that was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by the convicted person on or before the date on which . . . a previously considered application, as applicable, was filed.” Id. at (c). The statute expressly explains how to determine “whether relevant scientific evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before a specific date[.]” Id. at (d). The habeas court is required to consider—“shall consider”—