SUBSEQUENT APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS (Under Article 11.071 sec. 5(a) and Article 11.073 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure)
[…] 11

A material deception was perpetrated on a Dallas jury in March of 1999. It is time for the full truth to come out at last—before it is too late.

12

SUMMARY OF CLAIMS AND SATISFACTION OF SECTION 5(A)

Mr. Flores filed his first subsequent habeas application on May 19, 2016; thus that is the date germane to assessing whether his new claims overcome the procedural bar in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, art. 110.071, sec. 5(a).

A claim in a subsequent habeas application is remanded for further factual development only if “the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented previously in a timely [previous] application … because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071 § 5(a)(1). Mr. Flores can satisfy this procedural requirement as to each claim alleged in this application, as described below.