FRONT RANGE EQUINE RESCUE
[…] It is the responsibility of the appellant to demonstrate the requisite elements of standing. Id. If either element is lacking, the appeal must be dismissed. WildEarth Guardians, 183 IBLA 165, 170 (2013).

It is undisputed that FRER qualifies as a “party to a case,” within the meaning of 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(b), since it “has otherwise participated in the process leading to the decision under appeal, e.g., . . . by commenting on an environmental document, or by filing a protest to a proposed action.” See Motion to Dismiss at 2 n.3; e.g., WildEarth Guardians, 183 IBLA at 171. The question here is whether FRER is “adversely affected” by BLM’s decision to approve the proposed gather/removal.