UIC School of Law UIC Law Open Access Repository
[…] In adopting these principles, Congress articulated a number of policy determinations. Most notably, Congress echoed the conclusions of both the Harris Survey and the Brookings Re- port that reform of the present system depended on the active case administration of district court judges: "As the number of cases has increased and the cases themselves have become increasingly complex, judges, court administrators, and other civil justice system experts have recognized the importance of courts exercising early, active, and continuous control over case progress." 6 9

management) with 28 US.C. § 473(a)(1) (Supp. V 1993) (requiring that each district court consider including in its plan a "systematic, differential treatment of civil cases that tailors the level of individualized and case specific management"). 164. JUSTICE FOR ALL, supra note 143, at 30-33, reprinted in Senate Hearings at 456-59. 165. Id. at 34-39, reprinted in Senate Hearings at 460-65. 166. Id. at 24, reprinted in Senate Hearings at 450. The Brookings Report con- tinues: "We believe the best mechanism for accomplishing this