Case 3:21-cv-04065-JCS Document 1 Filed 05/28/21 Page 1 of 38
[…] 15 for optional labeling statements.

16 62. Dietary supplements must bear labeling in accordance with applicable provisions of

17 FDCA. The MRC Product labels not only violate the clear mandates of the FDCA, but are

18 independently false, misleading, and operate as a deception on the consuming public.

19 (1) Fish Oil is Not the Common or Usual Name of This Product

20 63. The principal display panel (“PDP”) of the MRC Product describes the supplement as

21 a Triple Strength “Fish Oil” containing “2000 mg of Fish Oil consisting of 800 mg of EPA and 600

22 mg of DHA.

23

24 Section 21 C.F.R. 101.3 states in relevant part:

25 (a) The principal display panel of a food in package form shall bear as one of its 26 principal features a statement of the identity of the commodity. (b) Such statement of 27 identity shall be in terms of: (1) The name now or hereafter specified in or required by any applicable Federal law or regulation; or, in the absence thereof, (2) The 28 common or usual name of the food; or, in the absence thereof (3) An appropriately

20 COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, EQUITABLE, DECLARATORY, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

Case 3:21-cv-04065-JCS Document 1 Filed 05/28/21 Page 22 of 38

descriptive term, or when the nature of the food is obvious, a fanciful name 1 commonly used by the public for such food. 2 64. The statement of identity for a dietary supplement is the name that appears on the 3 label of the dietary supplement.