Case 3:21-cv-04065-JCS Document 1 Filed 05/28/21 Page 1 of 38
[…] 27 of any food. . . . An advertisement is false if it is false or misleading in any particular.”);

28

28 COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES, EQUITABLE, DECLARATORY, AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

Case 3:21-cv-04065-JCS Document 1 Filed 05/28/21 Page 30 of 38

1 111. Section 110395 (“It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, deliver, hold, or

2 offer for sale any food . . . that is falsely advertised.”);

3 112. Section 110398 (“It is unlawful for any person to advertise any food, drug, device, or

4 cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded.”);

5 113. Section 110400 (“It is unlawful for any person to receive in commerce any food . . .

6 that is falsely advertised or to deliver or proffer for delivery any such food . . . .”); and

7 114. Section 110660 (“Any food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any

8 particular.”).

9 115. Each of the challenged omissions, statements, and actions by MRC violates the

10 FDCA, and the Sherman Law, and, consequently, violates the “unlawful” prong of the UCL.

11 116. MRC’s conduct is further “unlawful” because it violates California’s False