FEDERALLY SUBSIDIZED
[…] However, Louisiana landlords who participate in other federal programs cannot discriminate against Section 8 voucher holders. Those other federal programs include: a) 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-12; 24 C.F.R. § 290.19 and 290.39 prohibit the unrea - sonable refusal to “lease a vacant dwelling unit” in “a multifamily housing project purchased from HUD” to a holder of a Section 8 certificate “solely because of such prospective tenant’s status as a certificate holder;” b) 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B)(iv) and 26 C.F.R. § 1.42-5(c)(1)(xi) require own - ers of low- income housing tax credit projects to certify at least annually that they have in place an “extended low-income housing commitment” that prohibits, inter alia, “the refusal to lease to a holder of a Section 8 voucher or certificate...because of the status of the prospective tenant as such a holder;” c) 42 U.S.C. § 1437o note, § 1437o(c)(2)(G)(I) and (d)(4)(D)(I) state that owners of rental rehabilitation projects and HODAG buildings “shall not discriminate against prospective tenants because of their receipt of or eligibility for housing assistance under any federal, state, or local hous -