How To Get Married In Vermont
[…] 38 9 V.S.A. §4501(1) 39 Under existing Vermont law predating the new Marriage Act, the owner or operator of an “inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests, and which has five or fewer rooms for rent or hire” may restrict such accommodations “on the basis of sex or marital status.” 9 V.S.A. §4502(d). This existing provision of the law allows such owners or operators of certain small establishments to refuse to serve same-sex married or civil union couples for any reason or no reason and including religious reasons. 40 9 V.S.A. §4502(l) 20 How Does The Vermont Marriage Law Interact With Religion?

The new law goes on to provide that the exempt entities may selectively provide these various services, etc. “to some individuals with respect to the solemnization or celebration of a marriage but not to others.”41

IMPACT