2_BARTLETT_EIC (DO NOT DELETE) 7/18/2014 9:38 AM
[…] Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705, 712 (Minn. 1985) (adopting primary-caretaker presumption), superseded by statute, MINN. STAT. § 518.17(1)(a)(3) (2006) (best-interests standard); Garska v. McCoy, 278 S.E.2d 357, 363 (W. Va. 1981) (adopting primary-caretaker presumption), superseded by statute, W. VA. CODE § 48-9-206(a) (2009) (approximation standard). 9. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 30-3-152(a) (2011) (“The Court shall in every case consider joint custody . . . .”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:2-4 (West 2013) (“The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public policy of this State to assure children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents have separated . . . and that it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy.”); VA. CODE ANN. § 20- 124.2(B) (2013) (“The court shall assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents, when appropriate, and encourage parents so share in the responsibilities of rearing their 2_BARTLETT_EIC (DO NOT DELETE) 7/18/2014 9:38 AM