2_BARTLETT_EIC (DO NOT DELETE) 7/18/2014 9:38 AM
[…] T.D., 194 S.W.3d 310 (Ky. 2006) (holding that the domestic partner did not have standing to seek custody because the child was in the physical custody of the legal parent). 222. See Mullins v. Picklesimer, 317 S.W.3d 569 (Ky. 2010) (explaining that, since 2004, the law no longer precludes standing by a coparent to seek custody simply because the legal parent has physical custody). 223. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 403.270(1)(b) (West 2013) (“Once a court determines that a person meets the definition of de facto custodian, the court shall give the person the same standing in custody matters that is given to [the parent].”). The other jurisdictions include Indiana, IND. CODE §§ 31-9-2-35.5, -17-2-8.5 (2007) (if individual by clear and convincing evidence meets criteria of de facto custodian, then custody is determined in accordance with the best interests of the child).