PROTECTING TRUST ASSETS FROM THE FEDERAL TAX LIEN
[…] Neither the treatise nor the courts in Hughes were discussing the validity of a

114. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 60 cmt. e (2001) ("A transferee or creditor of a trust beneficiary cannot compel the trustee to make discretionary distributions if the beneficiary personally could not do so."). 115. See In re Wilson, 140 B.R. 400,404 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1992). 116. See id. 117. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 36C-5-504(a)(2) (2006) ("'Discretionary trust interest' means an interest in a trust that is subject to the trustee's discretion, whether or not the discretion is expressed in the form of a standard of distribution."). 118. Hughes v. Jackson, 125 Tex. 130, 81 S.W.2d 656 (1935). The federal courts relying on the Hughes case start with In re Wilson, 140 B.R. at 404, and include: Bass v. Denney (In re Bass), 171 F.3d 1016, 1029 (5th Cir. 1999); Tex. Commerce Bank Nat'lAss 'n v.