PROTECTING TRUST ASSETS FROM THE FEDERAL TAX LIEN
[…] The deceased taxpayer's wife, Mrs. Rodgers, did not owe taxes but, under Texas law, she did have homestead rights in the property, where she still lived. Article 16 of the Texas Constitution creates for spouses a species of property rights called homestead rights with respect to a declared homestead8 9 Similar to T by E property, one spouse may not alienate homestead property without the consent of the other spouse, regardless of how it is titled.90 More importantly, even when one spouse dies, article 16, section 52 prohibits the partition, sale, or distribution of the property "during the lifetime of the surviving husband or wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead .... " In Rodgers, the Fifth Circuit refused to allow the IRS to foreclose its lien: