PROTECTING TRUST ASSETS FROM THE FEDERAL TAX LIEN
[…] encumber, or in any manner to anticipate or dispose of the interest in the trust estate or its income or to dispose of the interest in the trust estate or its income or to dispose of any trust property until it has been actually delivered to him in accordance with the terms hereof .... 101

In Texas, spendthrift provisions are recognized by statute and enforced by courts. Section 112.035 of the Texas Property Code provides that a settlor "may provide in the terms of the trust that the interest of a beneficiary in the income or in the principal or in both may not be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee." Case law also recognizes that spendthrift provisions will "protect the beneficiary's interest in the trust corpus and income from claims of a beneficiary's creditors while the corpus and income remain in the trust and are 0 2 held by the trustee."' However, spendthrift provisions are totally