Financial Management Service
[…] Explain to the debtor that no decision will be rendered during the hearing. d. State: “You have the right to counsel. Anything you say may be recorded and may be used against you to collect this debt. You have the right to call witnesses, to challenge the agency's evidence, and to provide evidence for consideration by the Hearing Official. False testimony here is subject to criminal penalty: 18 U.S.C. 1001 provides that “whoever …knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation …shall be fined up to $10,000.00 or imprisoned up to five years, or both.”1 e.