William Mitchell Law Review
[…] After closing, the homeowner discovers that the quoted, new monthly payment does not include taxes and insurance. The amendment creates a new standard of conduct that requires that a homeowner be informed about the total monthly payment, including “the amount of the anticipated or actual periodic payments for property taxes and hazard insurance.”191 However, disclosure must also indicate if the refinanced loan does not have an escrow account.192

e. Handling Client Funds Three of the standards of conduct relate to the handling of client funds.193 Minnesota Statute section 58.13, subdivision 1(1) prohibits a mortgage loan originator, which includes a broker, from failing to “maintain a trust account to hold trust funds received in connection with a residential mortgage loan,”194 and subdivision 1(2) prohibits a mortgage loan originator from failing to “deposit all trust funds into a trust account within three business days of receipt; commingle trust funds with funds belonging to the licensee or exempt person; or use trust account funds for any purpose other than