William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Including the Yield Spread Premium, the broker’s total compensation was nearly $6,000, more than 13% of the loan amount.207 Under Minnesota’s Anti-Predatory Lending Law, this transaction would be illegal.208

4. The Creation of Agency and Agency Relationship Between Borrowers and Mortgage Brokers. The new Anti-Predatory Lending Law also creates an agency relationship between borrowers and their mortgage brokers.209 Minnesota Statute section 58.161, subdivision 1 then sets forth five specific duties.210 First, mortgage brokers must “act in the borrower’s best interest and in the utmost good faith toward borrowers.”211 The broker also is prohibited from acting, giving, or charging “any undisclosed compensation or realize any undisclosed remuneration, either through direct or indirect means, that inures to the benefit of the mortgage broker on an expenditure made for the borrower.”212 Second, brokers are