Case: 13-3684 Document: 28 Page: 1 12/20/2013 1120056 111 13-3684-cv
[…] claimed exemption.”) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)).

Exemption 1 allows the withholding of records that are “specifically

authorized under criteria established by an Executive order to be kept secret in the

interest of national defense or foreign policy,” and “are in fact properly classified

pursuant to such Executive order.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1). The current standard for

classification is set forth in Executive Order 13,526, which lists four requirements

for classifying information: first, an “original classification authority” must

classify the information, id. § 1.1(a)(1); second, the information must be “owned by, produced by or for, or [] under the control of the United States Government,”

21

Case: 13-3684 Document: 28 Page: 33 12/20/2013 1120056 111

id. § 1.1(a)(2); third, the information must “fall[] within one or more of the categories of information listed in section 1.4” of the Executive Order, id.

§ 1.1(a)(3);8 and fourth, an original classification authority must “determine[] that

the unauthorized disclosure of the information reasonably could be expected to

result in damage to the national security” and be “able to identify or describe the

damage.” Id. § 1.1(a)(4). “Damage to the national security,” in turn, is defined as

“harm to the national defense or foreign relations of the United States from the

unauthorized disclosure of information, taking into consideration such aspects of