Washington University Review
[…] Finally, when a judge decides that the provision means X because she wants it to mean X, her statement will be autocratic. Any statement that purports to make sense must expressly or implicitly assert its own correctness or validity.215 The statement consequently must rely on the speaker’s criteria for correctness or validity.216 When a judge

213. Id. at 500–01. 214. The three-judge unanimity requirement is not unheard of. See, e.g., Neb. Rev. St. § 29-2521 (requiring that aggravating circumstances for murder offenses be proven beyond a reasonable doubt to a panel of three judges and that “[e]ach finding of fact with respect to each alleged aggravating circumstance shall be unanimous.”); Rainsberger v. Fogliani, 380 F.2d 783, 784–85 (9th Cir. 1967) (examining the 1960 version of the Nevada statute, Nev. Rev.