Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/04/2018
[…] See Br. 36-37. This parsing is irrelevant. Neither provision justifies the Section 1373 mandate, either at the time of application or receipt of award documents.

19

Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 30 Date Filed: 10/04/2018

A constitutional interpretation is readily available: “[A]ll other applicable

Federal laws” refers to federal laws that expressly govern federal grants or grantees. Along with avoiding constitutional concerns, this reading aligns with the

JAG statute’s text and structure, as well as with the Department’s longstanding practice.

Start with Section 10153(a)(5)(D) itself. It refers to compliance “with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.” 34 U.S.C.

§ 10153(a)(5)(D) (emphasis added). It thus contains a specific term (“all provisions of this part”), followed by a residual term (“all other applicable Federal laws”).