Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/04/2018
[…] Because

Section 1373 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) has nothing to do with federal grantees, Section 10153(a)(5)(D) cannot support the Section 1373

Condition.

The Department does not even argue that the Notice and Access Conditions are authorized by the JAG statute. Instead, it points to a section of Title 34 that creates the Office of Justice Programs (“OJP”) and defines the duties of the

12

Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 23 Date Filed: 10/04/2018

Assistant Attorney General (“AAG”) who oversees it. See 34 U.S.C.

§ 10102(a)(6). That section provides no independent grant of authority at all; rather, it allows the AAG to “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants[.]” Id.

But the power to impose the Notice and Access Conditions is not “vested in the

Assistant Attorney General pursuant to th[e] chapter” containing Byrne JAG, nor does the Attorney General possess such authority that he can “delegat[e].” The