Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/04/2018
[…] Br. 44-46.6 There are two problems with the Department’s argument. The first is that Section 1373 does not encompass release date information at all. The second is that the City does comply with requests for advance notice of release.

6 Any other arguments for non-compliance are waived. In re: Asbestos Prod. Liab. Litig. (No. VI), 873 F.3d 232, 237 (3d Cir. 2017) (“[A]n appellant waives an argument in support of reversal if it is not raised in the opening brief.”).

49

Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 60 Date Filed: 10/04/2018

1. Beginning with Section 1373’s scope, the statute governs exchanges of

“information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1373(a)-(b). The phrase “information regarding citizenship or immigration status” plainly describes two categories of information:

Information about whether a person is a citizen by birth or naturalization