Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/04/2018
[…] Sessions,

No. 2:17-cv-07215-R-JC (C.D. Cal. Sep. 13, 2018), ECF No. 93; City of Chicago v. Sessions, 264 F. Supp. 3d 933, 943 (N.D. Ill. 2017).

Section 10102(a) of Title 34 provides that the AAG for OJP shall have several “[s]pecific, general and delegated powers.” The AAG is to provide information about the criminal justice system and to liaise with other government entities. 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(1)-(4). The AAG also coordinates the work of five

OJP offices and bureaus that oversee various grant-making programs. See id.

§ 10102(a)(5). And, relevant here, Section 10102(a)(6) provides that the AAG shall “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the [AAG] pursuant to this chapter [101 of Title 34] or by delegation of the Attorney General,

24

Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 35 Date Filed: 10/04/2018

including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.”

This last provision―Section 10102(a)(6)―does not independently grant the

AAG authority to impose conditions on OJP grants. It directs the AAG to