Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/04/2018
[…] Those certifications fall into four buckets: First, the Attorney General can require that applicants supply information about their intended use of the grant funding, see id. § 10153(a)(5)(A), (D); second, the Attorney General can require that applicants provide information to demonstrate financial and programmatic integrity, including the non-supplanting of “State or local funds,” id. § 10153(a)(1), (4); third, the

Attorney General can insist that applicants certify that they followed certain procedural requirements, such as providing the public an “opportunity to comment” id. § 10153(a)(2), (3), (5)(C); and fourth, the Attorney General can demand that localities “certif[y]” that they “will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws,” id. § 10153(a)(5)(D).

These statutory delegations are notable for what they do not include: A grant of authority to the Attorney General to impose award conditions that he

17

Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 28 Date Filed: 10/04/2018

unilaterally deems worthy.