Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/04/2018
[…] Section 10102(a)(6) in an amendment titled “coordination duties of Assistant

Attorney General”; its purpose was to clarify the types of coordination activities the AAG can perform. See Pub. L. No. 109-162, § 1152, 119 Stat. 2960, 3113

(2006). The “including” clause thus makes clear that the type of authority the

AAG can exercise—because Chapter 101 vests it in him or because the Attorney

General has delegated it to him—encompasses “placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.” 34 U.S.C. §

10102(a)(6).

The Department’s view of Section 10102(a)(6) would require a statutory rewrite. The word “including” must be replaced with “and,” and the gerunds turned into infinitives, so that the provision reads: “The [AAG] shall . . . exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the [AAG] pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including and placinge special conditions on all grants, and determininge priority purposes for formula grants.”

Courts are not in the business of rewriting statutes. See P.C. Pfeiffer Co. v. Ford,

444 U.S. 69, 77 n.7 (1979) (rejecting an interpretation that “suppose[d] that the word ‘including’ means ‘and’ or ‘as well as’”).