Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/04/2018
[…] The JAG statute has none of this, and that is telling. Jama v.

Immigration & Customs Enforcement, 543 U.S. 335, 341 (2005) (“when Congress has shown elsewhere in the same statute that it knows how to” include certain language, its failure to do so is meaningful).

B. Section 10153(a)(5)(D) of the JAG Statute Does Not Authorize the Conditions. Despite this narrow role for the Attorney General, the Department attempts to locate authority to add the Section 1373 Condition (although not the other two conditions) within the JAG statute. Specifically, it relies on 34 U.S.C.

§ 10153(a)(5)(D), which says that JAG applicants shall certify that they “will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.”2

2 To be precise, the Department’s brief distinguishes between what it calls the Section 1373 “certificate of compliance” requirement, which it justifies under Section 10153 of the JAG statute, and the Section 1373 “grant award condition,”

18