Case: 18-2648 Document: 003113052704 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/04/2018
[…] Id. at 1478 (emphasis added). The Court emphatically disagreed, holding that such a provision placed States “under the direct control of Congress,” “as if federal officers were installed in state legislative chambers and were armed with the authority to stop legislators from voting on any offending proposals.” Id. The asserted “distinction” between “command[ing] ‘affirmative’ action as opposed to imposing a prohibition” was “empty,” the Court held, as “[t]he basic principle— that Congress cannot issue direct orders to state legislatures—applies in either event.” Id.

Section 1373 violates this Tenth Amendment proscription. Under

Subsection (a), a “State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit or in any way restrict” the exchange of immigration-status information with ICE. 8

U.S.C. § 1373(a) (emphasis added). Under Subsection (b), no State or local

“agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict” the exchange of such information with ICE, or the “[m]aintaining” of that information.