Case 3:17-cv-07106-SK Document 37 Filed 07/27/18 Page 1 of 46
[…] 1 school attended by the student that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under 2 applicable State law.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1). 3 25. Defense to repayment relieves the borrower “of the obligation to repay all or part 4 of the loan and associated costs and fees that the borrower would otherwise be obligated to pay.” 5 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(2).