Attorneys for Defendant-Intervenors Adak Community Development Corporation, Alaska Seafood Cooperative, the Groundfish Forum and Aleut Corporation
[…] Salmon River Concerned Citizens v. Robertson, 32 F.3d 1346, 1356 (9th Cir. 1994) (citation omitted).

In evaluating the potential environmental impacts of a proposed action, the agency must disclose and discuss “all major points of view on the environmental impacts of the alternatives” in the DEIS and address dissenting comments in a FEIS. 40 C.F.R § 1502.9(a); see id. § 1503.4.

However, the NEPA regulations do not direct an agency to regurgitate all relevant data and analyses underlying an EIS in the final document. See id. § 1500.1(b) (agencies must avoid

“amassing needless detail”); id. § 1500.4(b) (EIS should be “analytic rather than encyclopedic”); id. § 1502.1 (“Agencies shall focus on significant environmental issues and alternatives and shall reduce paperwork and the accumulation of extraneous background data”).