Case 20-602, Document 73, 06/08/2020, 2857017, Page1 of 47 20-602
[…] A court’s inherent equitable powers provide a basis for issuing asset restraints.

See, e.g., Balenciaga, 2010 WL 3952850, at *7 (“where plaintiffs seek both equitable and legal relief in relation to specific funds, a court retains its equitable power to freeze assets”) (quoting Wishnatzki & Nathel, Inc. v. H.P. Island-Wide,

Inc., No. 00-cv-8051-JSM, 2000 WL 1610790, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 27, 2000)). In addition, a federal court has broad statutory power to grant injunctions as necessary under the Lanham Act and the Copyright Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1116(a) (authorizing injunctions “according to the principles of equity and upon such terms as the court may deem reasonable, to prevent the violation of any right of the registrant of a mark”); 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) (a court may “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright”); see also WowWee Grp. Ltd. v. Haoqin, No. 17-cv-9893-WHP, 2019

WL 1316106, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 2019) (imposing an asset freeze and finding that “the Lanham Act and the Copyright Act both endow courts with the power to grant injunctive relief”).