William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 44. MINN. STAT. § 517.01 (2004); MINN. STAT. § 517.03 (2004). Minnesota Statutes section 517.01 reads in part, “[m]arriage, so far as its validity in law is concerned, is a civil contract between a man and a woman . . . . Lawful marriage may be contracted only between persons of the opposite sex . . . .” MINN. STAT. § 517.01. Section 517.03 was amended to prohibit “a marriage between persons of the same sex,” and states, “[a] marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this state and contractual rights granted by virtue of the marriage or its termination are unenforceable in this state.” MINN. STAT. § 517.03 (1997). 45. 798 N.E.2d 941 (Mass. 2003). 46. H.F. 006, S.F. 1691, 84th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Minn. 2005). 47. Id. The amendment in its 2004 form proposed submission to the people of Minnesota in the 2004 general election. H.F. 2798, 83d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Minn.