William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Any other relationship shall not be recognized as a marriage or its legal equivalent by the state or any of its political subdivisions.46 Section 2 outlines the question to be submitted to voters, which reads, “Shall the Minnesota Constitution be amended to provide that the state and its political subdivisions shall recognize marriage or its legal equivalent as limited to only the union of one man and one woman?”47

44. MINN. STAT. § 517.01 (2004); MINN. STAT. § 517.03 (2004). Minnesota Statutes section 517.01 reads in part, “[m]arriage, so far as its validity in law is concerned, is a civil contract between a man and a woman . . . . Lawful marriage may be contracted only between persons of the opposite sex . . . .” MINN. STAT. § 517.01. Section 517.03 was amended to prohibit “a marriage between persons of the same sex,” and states, “[a] marriage entered into by persons of the same sex, either under common law or statute, that is recognized by another state or foreign jurisdiction is void in this