October 14, 2015
[…] Reg. 37,069. The Redwood City Salt Ponds are “adjacent waters” because of their proximity to Westpoint Slough and San Francisco Bay.

1. The Salt Ponds Border and Neighbor Other Covered Waters.

Adjacent is defined as “bordering, contiguous, or neighboring a water identified in paragraphs (a)(1) through (5) of [33 C.F.R. section 328.3],” including traditional navigable waters

34 33 C.F.R. § 328.4(b)(1); United States v. Milner, 583 F.3d 1174, 1194 (9th Cir. 2009). The high tide line is "the line of intersection of the land with the water's surface at the maximum height reached by a rising tide." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(d). The Applicant acknowledges that the marshlands at Redwood City Salt Pond site were below mean higher high water mark, which is below the high tide line. See JD Request, Appendix B at 14, note 35. 35 33 C.F.R § 328.3(a)(5).