Hard Choices: Where To Draw the Line on Limiting Selection in the Selective Reduction of Multifetal Pregnancies
[…] The in- clusion of the word “solely” in the text of the North Dakota law and the proposed Missouri law would limit the laws’ applica- tion in this scenario, because the physician would not be per- forming the reduction in the first place were it not for the health of the woman and her pregnancy. Thus, even though North Dakota law explicitly bans selective reduction based on genetic abnormality, such a selective reduction would be per- missible in cases of high-order multiples.

164. See supra note 160 and accompanying text. 165. Mo. H.B. 439. 166. See MO. REV. STAT. § 188.015 (2015) (defining “[a]bortion” as “[t]he act of using or prescribing any . . . means or substance with the intent to destroy the life of an embryo or fetus in his or her mother’s womb,” or “[t]he intention- al termination of the pregnancy of a mother by using or prescribing any . . . means or substance with an intention other than to increase the probability of a live birth or to remove a dead or dying unborn child”). Although selective re- duction would fit within the exception that increases the probability of a live birth, it would be prohibited by the first provision. 167. See supra notes 43–45 and accompanying text. 1242 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [100:1211