Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] 22. See supra note 3 and accompanying text. 23. 205 Conn. Acts 16 (2005). Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether derived from the general statutes, administrative regulations or court rules, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage, which is defined as the union of one man and one woman. Id.; Vt. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204(a) (2005) ("Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage."). 24. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 297 (2004) (detailing qualifications of domestic partnership). 25. See supra note 4 and accompanying text. 26. See supra note 5 and accompanying text. 27. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1201(4) (2005) ("Marriage means the legally recognized union of one man and