“State Restrictions on Magazines, Chemical Sprays and Stun
[…] (See Florida Stun Gun Section above for more info on Carrying Chemical Weapons.) s. 2, ch. 2016-106.

Hawaii: City Restrictions. Honolulu Sec. 41-37.1 and 41-37.3. Only OC products are legal for use by or sale to persons 18 and over. There is a ½ ounce size restriction and there are licensing requirements.

Kaui County states you must have a permit issued by the police to carry Self-Defense sprays. Sec. 22-15.5 Permits to Acquire Sec. 22-15.8 Violation—Penalty

Illinois: 720 ILCS 5/24-1 (3) The use of a product “…containing a non-lethal noxious liquid gas or substance designed solely for personal defense carried by a person 18 years of age or older”

Massachusetts: Part I, Title XX, Chapter 140: Section 122D (vi) and 122C