THE COMPANY STORE AND THE LITERALLY CAPTIVE MARKET: CONSUMER LAW IN AND JAILS Stephen Raher
[…] While this funding method requires time for mailing, it has the benefit of allowing transferors to choose among a variety of money-order issuers operating in a competitive market.58

54 Stephen Raher, The Company Store: A Deeper Look at Prison Commissaries, n.3 and accompanying text (May 2018), https://www.prisonpolicy.org/reports/commissary.html. 55 Id. 56 Stephen Raher, “Paging Anti-trust Lawyers: Prison Commissary Giants Prepare to Merge,” Prison Policy Initiative Blog (Jul. 5, 2016), https://www.prisonpolicy.org/blog/2016/07/05/commissary-merger/. 57 See e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 5008 (Dept. of Corrections and Rehabilitation Secretary “shall deposit any funds of inmates in his or her possession in trust with the Treasurer”); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.014 (“The department shall take possession of all money that an inmate has on the inmate's person or that is received with the inmate when the inmate arrives at a facility to be admitted to the custody of the department and all money the inmate receives at the department during confinement and shall credit the money to an account created for the inmate.”); see also N.Y. Correct. Law § 187(3) (statute establishes trust accounting system, but only for wages earned). 58 See U.S. Postal Serv., Ofc. of Inspector General, Modernizing the Postal Money Order, Rpt. No. RARC-WP-16-007, at 8-10 (Apr. 2016) (summarizing the market of money-order issuers).