THE COMPANY STORE AND THE LITERALLY CAPTIVE MARKET: CONSUMER LAW IN AND JAILS Stephen Raher
[…] It is not clear whether the people in the ads are actors or actual customers, but given the lack of a disclaimer, one would assume the footage depicts actual users.146 Even though Securus’s privacy policy warns customers that they should have no expectation of privacy, the policy only speaks of call content being used for law

145 “Connected,” https://www.ispot.tv/ad/AXF1/securus-technologies-connected (2016); “Homework,” https://www.ispot.tv/ad/AxS1/securus-technologies-homework (2016). 146 The FTC’s advertising endorsement rules require disclosure when actors are used to portray customers. 16 C.F.R. § 255.2(c) (“Advertisements presenting endorsements by what are represented, directly or by implication, to be ‘actual consumers’ should utilize actual consumers . . . or clearly and conspicuously disclose that the persons in such advertisements are not actual consumers of the advertised product.”). Although the consumers in the Securus ads do not make any express statements concerning the video visitation product, their presence in the advertisements still constitutes an “endorsement” under the FTC’s expansive definition.