THE COMPANY STORE AND THE LITERALLY CAPTIVE MARKET: CONSUMER LAW IN AND JAILS Stephen Raher
[…] The provisions most relevant to correctional banking are the privacy provisions found in title V of the GLBA. These rules are applicable to entities that engage in “financial activities,” including transferring and safeguarding money.282 As a covered entity that is not overseen by a bank regulator, correctional banking vendors are covered by

273 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b)(3) (Regulation E’s definition of “account” excludes “an account held by a financial institution under a bona fide trust agreement”); see also 12 C.F.R., pt. 1005, appx. B ¶ 2(b)(2), cmt. 1 (“The term ‘bona fide trust agreement’ is not defined by the Act or regulation; therefore, financial institutions must look to state or other applicable law for interpretation.”). 274 One of the few provisions of the EFTA that directly restricts fees is contained in the gift card provisions in the CARD Act of 2009, which include restrictions on dormancy and service fees.