THE COMPANY STORE AND THE LITERALLY CAPTIVE MARKET: CONSUMER LAW IN AND JAILS Stephen Raher
[…] The provisions most relevant to correctional banking are the privacy provisions found in title V of the GLBA. These rules are applicable to entities that engage in “financial activities,” including transferring and safeguarding money.282 As a covered entity that is not overseen by a bank regulator, correctional banking vendors are covered by

273 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(b)(3) (Regulation E’s definition of “account” excludes “an account held by a financial institution under a bona fide trust agreement”); see also 12 C.F.R., pt. 1005, appx.