Illinois Municipal League Annual Conference
[…] PAC Opinion14-013, issued October 14, 2014

Photocopies of Records Exempt under 7(1)(e-5)

Public Access Opinion 14-013 found that the Illinois Department of Corrections (“IDOC”) did not violate FOIA when it denied an inmate’s request for documents, when the documents requested were available in the library where he was confined. On April 16, 2014, Adam Escamilla submitted a FOIA request to the IDOC seeking copies of several IDOC Administrative Directives. On April 28, 2014, IDOC denied the request, citing Section 7(1)(e-5) of FOIA, which exempts from disclosure “records requested by persons committed to the Department of Corrections if those materials are available in the library of the correctional facility where the inmate is confined.” The legislative history of Section 7(1)(e-5) of FOIA indicates that the General Assembly intended for that provision to ease the administrative burden associated with requiring IDOC to furnish inmates with copies of records that are available for inspection in the libraries of the facilities in