Of 5 in the THIRTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT FOR
[…] In response, Defendant moves the Court to deny the State’s request and contends “the offenses charged in the Indictment do not contain similarities [sufficient] to warrant” admission as Williams Rule evidence. The Court finds Section 90.404(2) provides that “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.” § 90.404(2), Fla. Stat. (2017). However, such evidence is “inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.” Id. The test for the admissibility of such evidence is relevancy while the test for inadmissibility is a lack of relevancy. See Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654 (Fla. 1959).