Software Objects: a New Trend in Programming and Software Patents Keith P
[…] patents are usually classified as falling within four categories of patentable subject matter: process, machine, manu- facture and design.' Process patents are written to claim what the software does, such as a method for presenting help information on a display screen.2 Machine patents, or patents "claiming an apparatus,"3 I. See 35 U.S.C. § 101 (1988) ("Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful pro- cess, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title."); 35 U.S.C. § 171 ("Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title."). 2. E.g., U.S. Patent No. 5,434,965, claim 7 (process for balloon help): A method for displaying information, comprising the steps of: (a) displaying a plurality of icons; (b) moving a first of said plurality of icons; 1996] SOFTWARE OBJECTS are written to claim the implementation of a software