Id. 6 SULLIVAN & HOvENKAMP, supra note 3, at 768 ("[B]arriers to entry in the market must be high enough that the predator can expect a relatively stable period of monopoly returns after the predation has done its work."). 7 PHILLIP E. AREEDA & HERBERT HOvENKAMP, ANTITRUST LAW, Vol. III 740(b)(2) (2005). Professors Areeda and Hovenkamp explain that an airline standby fare represents "the classic example" of lower prices out of residual excess capacity. Id. 8 1d. 9 Predatory pricing is generally prosecuted under Section 2 of the Sherman Antitrust Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2 (2000). This Act prohibits any person "who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize.., any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations." Id. It is generally accepted that the evil that the Sherman Act condemns is not large market share, but rather the ability to charge more than a 2007] PREDATORY PRICING such a standby fare is simply maximizing its revenue and utilizing its excess capacity of empty seats.