While adopting the doctrine of sufficiency raises additional questions or challenges 3 See Kevin C. Oeffinger et al., Breast Cancer Screening for Women at Average Risk, 314 J. AM. MED. ASSOC. 1599, 1599 (2015) (“Women with an average risk of breast cancer should undergo regular screening mammography starting at age 45 years. (Strong Recommendation)”). 4 See Boni-Saenz, supra note 1, at 854–55 (discussing the various maturity rules in both the public and private spheres). 5 See 29 U.S.C. §623 (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for an employer — (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s age”). 6 See, e.g., Martha Albertson Fineman, Beyond Identities: The Limits of an Antidiscrimination Approach to Equality, 92 B.U. L. REV. 1713, 1744–51 (2012) [hereinafter Fineman, Beyond Identities] (arguing for a substantive equality anchored in broad social and economic rights). 2019] Age,