The Freedom of Speech*
[…] The third dimension of an immunity rule identifies the category of behavior that it protects. Thus, judicial immunity protects a judge while he is performing judicial services within the scope of his jurisdiction, but not while 13. U.S. CONST. amend. I. 14. See Forrester v. White, 484 U.S. 219, 225-29 (1988) (explaining doctrine of judicial immunity). 15. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (1988) (providing that "no testimony or other information compelled under [an immunity] order... may be used against the witness in any criminal case"). 16. Forrester,484 U.S. at 227 (limiting immunity to "paradigmatic judicial acts involved in resolving disputes between parties who have invoked the jurisdiction of a court"). 17. Bradley v. Fischer, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) 335, 354 (1871). 18. See Anderson v.