Reply: Conscience and Equality
[…] Amendment to H.R. 4909 Offered by Mr. Russell of Oklahoma (Apr. 27, 2016), http://docs.house.gov/meetings/AS/AS00/20160427/104832/BILLS-114-HR4909-R000604- Amdt-232r2.pdf. So a worker could be terminated for becoming pregnant out of wedlock, even if she remained a member of the church. And that worker could be fired even when that would otherwise amount to discrimination on the basis of a protected ground, such as sex or even pregnancy itself. The Russell Amendment draws its language from the Americans With Disabilities Act. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(d)(2) (“a religious organization may require that all applicants and employees conform to the religious tenets of such organization”).